Did you know that in addition to food consumption, it also has many uses in the cosmetics industry? SAFFRON THE RED GOLD
Saffron is used as a perfume in cosmetics. In ancient Rome and Greece, it was widely used in baths and public places, especially in palaces, to perfume special places. In the Middle East, saffron was used to make a perfume called Attar saffron, which is a combination of saffron and sandalwood. The alcoholic color of saffron is sometimes used as a combination of oriental fragrances. Saffron is also used as a perfume composition in many famous perfumes. This spice is also used in some incense scents. Today, the use of saffron in cosmetics is increasing due to the active ingredients in it and the tendency to use natural products.
Some cosmetic products that can be produced from saffron:
- Exfoliating and whitening the skin
- Hair oil
- Facial cleanser